Jamaica Privacy Impact Assessment

Is Your Data Secure?

PRIVACY IMPACT ASSESSMENT

Our Privacy Team Provides Comprehensive Privacy Assessments

Is Your Data Secure?

PRIVACY IMPACT ASSESSMENT

Our Privacy Team Provides Comprehensive Privacy Assessments

JAMAICA PRIVACY IMPACT ASSESSMENT

OVERVIEW

The Jamaican Data Protection Act 2020 (“JDPA”) is Jamaica’s first comprehensive privacy law, governing the collection, process, storage, use and disclosure of personal information. CONSENT is the legal basis for processing information, and shall be determined “freely given” by either a written statement or an affirmative act that signifies the agreement of processing personal information.

The Jamaican Data Protection Act 2020 (“JDPA”) is Jamaica’s first comprehensive privacy law, governing the collection, process, storage, use and disclosure of personal information. CONSENT is the legal basis for processing information, and shall be determined “freely given” by either a written statement or an affirmative act that signifies the agreement of processing personal information.

Get In Touch Today!

WHAT WE OFFER:

Our Privacy Team provides comprehensive privacy assessments, and our deliverables include:

The findings from our discovery sessions will enable our Privacy Team to classify your organization’s data based on sensitivity and data type. Additionally, our detailed Data Matrix will provide an in-depth understanding of your organization’s data processing activities and map legal requirements.
Our Privacy Team is comprised of expert attorneys who provide a detailed legal analysis, determining whether the processing activities meet the fair and lawful activities as prescribed under the law.

WHAT WE OFFER:

Our Privacy Team provides comprehensive privacy assessments, and our deliverables include:

The findings from our discovery sessions will enable our Privacy Team to classify your organization’s data based on sensitivity and data type. 

Additionally, our detailed Data Matrix will provide an in-depth understanding of your organization’s data processing activities and map legal requirements.

Our Privacy Team is comprised of expert attorneys who provide a detailed legal analysis, determining whether the processing activities meet the fair and lawful activities as prescribed under the law.

The legal analysis will explain both the purpose and rational for processing information. If your organization’s processing activities run afoul of the law, our Privacy Team will explain why the processing activities are inconsistent with the law, and provide recommendations to address the issues.
Based on the needs of your organization, the JDPA Maturity Report will provide recommendations to achieve compliance, including tools to manage your organization’s privacy and compliance obligations more efficiently.
Upon completion of our engagement, the deliverables will constitute as a documentation, which serves as evidence in the eyes of the Office of the Information Commissioner. The Information Commissioner is an enforcement agency that hold organizations accountable for JDPA compliance. The Information Commissioner will require organizations to provide annual data privacy impact assessments—a detailed audit-like report, outlining your organization’s information and security practices.

WHO DOES THIS APPLY TO

Jamaica Data Privacy Laws

Organizations who use technology or equipment in Jamaica for processing of personal data

Organizations who process information on individuals who are in Jamaica

© 2021 All Rights Reserved.